Intact Financial Corporation announces election of Directors
May 8, 2013

TORONTO, May 8, 2013 /CNW/ - Intact Financial Corporation (TSX : IFC) announced that the nominees listed in its management proxy circular dated March 28, 2013 were elected as directors of Intact Financial Corporation. The detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at its Annual Meeting of Shareholders earlier today in Toronto are set out below.

NomineeVotes
For
 % Votes 
For
Votes
 Withheld 
% Votes
 Withheld 
Charles Brindamour   109,626,733 99.77%253,2990.23%
Yves Brouillette101,378,27692.26%8,501,7567.74%
Robert W. Crispin109,607,39699.75%272,6360.25%
Janet De Silva109,793,18999.92%86,8430.08%
Claude Dussault103,452,49694.15%6,427,5365.85%
Eileen Mercier109,778,97099.91%101,0620.09%
Timothy H. Penner109,537,60799.69%342,4250.31%
Louise Roy109,521,29199.67%358,7410.33%
Frederick Singer109,792,32699.92%87,7060.08%
Stephen G. Snyder109,535,21299.69%344,8200.31%
Carol Stephenson109,519,92299.67%360,1100.33%

About Intact Financial Corporation
Intact Financial Corporation (www.intactfc.com) is the largest provider of property and casualty insurance in Canada. Intact offers home, auto and business insurance through Intact Insurance, belairdirect, Grey Power, BrokerLink and Jevco.

 

Media Inquiries:
Gilles Gratton
Vice President, Corporate Communications
1 (416) 217-7206
gilles.gratton@intact.net

Investor Inquiries:
Dennis Westfall
Vice President, Investor Relations
1 (416) 341-1464 ext. 45122
dennis.westfall@intact.net

Return to all Press Releases
Media Contact and Email Alerts

Media Relations

media@intact.net
T: 416 227 7905

Sign up for email alerts and receive the latest news from Intact Financial Corporation.