Intact Financial Corporation announces election of Directors and confirmation of revised amendment to quorum requirement
May 7, 2014

VANCOUVER, May 7, 2014 /CNW/ - Intact Financial Corporation (TSX : IFC) announced that the nominees listed in its management proxy circular dated March 28, 2014 were elected as directors of Intact Financial Corporation. The detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at its Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders earlier today in Vancouver, British Columbia are set out below.

NomineeVotes
For
% Votes
For
Votes
Withheld
% Votes
Withheld
Charles Brindamour96,345,52099.74%253,1930.26%
Yves Brouillette87,522,21390.60%9,076,5009.40%
Robert W. Crispin96,255,97399.65%342,7400.35%
Janet De Silva96,410,09499.80%188,6190.20%
Claude Dussault89,224,36892.37%7,374,3457.63%
Eileen Mercier96,448,46299.84%150,2510.16%
Timothy H. Penner96,423,13899.82%175,5750.18%
Louise Roy96,306,83199.70%291,8820.30%
Frederick Singer95,757,31399.13%841,4000.87%
Stephen G. Snyder96,555,66299.96%43,0510.04%
Carol Stephenson96,303,23099.69%295,4830.31%

Revised amendment to quorum requirement in Company by-law
Prior to the annual and special meeting of shareholders held today, the Board of Directors adopted a revised amendment to the section of the by-law regarding the quorum requirement at meetings of shareholders. The revised amendment calls for at least two shareholders to be present in person in addition to the original amendment requiring a quorum of at least 25% of the shares to be present in person or represented by proxy. This initiative reflects the Board's commitment to best corporate governance practices.

The revised amendment was confirmed by shareholders at the annual and special meeting.

About Intact Financial Corporation
Intact Financial Corporation (www.intactfc.com) is the largest provider of property and casualty insurance in Canada. Intact offers home, auto and business insurance through Intact Insurance, belairdirect, Grey Power, BrokerLink and Jevco.

 

SOURCE Intact Financial Corporation

Media Inquiries:                                                                    
Gilles Gratton
Vice President, Corporate Communications
1 (416) 217-7206
gilles.gratton@intact.net

Investor Inquiries:
Dennis Westfall
Vice President, Investor Relations
1 (416) 341-1464 ext. 45122
dennis.westfall@intact.net

Return to all Press Releases
Media Contact and Email Alerts

Media Relations

media@intact.net
T: 416 227 7905

Sign up for email alerts and receive the latest news from Intact Financial Corporation.